Standing Committees

Membership


Pursuant to Rule #7(a) of the Shelby County Board of Commissioners Permanent Rules of Order, Commissioners are assigned by the Commission Chairman to serve as Committee Chairman, Committee Vice Chairman or Committee Member  and all subject to approval by resolution.    Each Standing Committee for the 2022-2023 Term will be a Committee of the Whole. The Standing Committees are listed below:

   2022-2023 STANDING COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS
CHAIRMAN MICKELL LOWERY

 
COMMITTEE 1:
BUDGET & FINANCE
Michael Whaley - Chairman
Erika Sugarmon -Vice Chairman

COMMITTEE 7: 
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND TOURISM
Mickell Lowery - Chairman
Miska Clay Bibbs - Vice Chair

COMMITTEE 13:
AUDIT
Michael Whaley - Chair
Erika Sugarmon - Vice Chair 
COMMITTEE 2:
PUBLIC WORKS
David Bradford - Chairman
Britney Thornton - Vice Chair
COMMITTEE 8: 
COMMUNITY SERVICES
Henri E. Brooks - Chairman
Charlie Caswell, Jr. - Vice Chair
COMMITTEE 14:
DELINQUENT TAX PROPERTY
Britney Thornton - Chairman
Amber Mills - Vice Chair
David Bradford - Member
Charlie Caswell, Jr. - Member
COMMITTEE 3: 
HOSPITALS & HEALTH
Henri E. Brooks - Chairman
Mick Wright - Vice Chairman
COMMITTEE 9:
CONSERVATION
Amber Mills - Chairman
Michael Whaley - Vice Chair
COMMITTEE 15:
EQUAL OPPORTUNITY/ MWBE/LOSB
Shante K. Avant – Chairman
Miska Clay Bibbs – Vice Chair
COMMITTEE 4:
LAW ENFORCEMENT, CORRECTIONS & COURTS
Erika Sugarmon - Chairman
Mick Wright - Vice Chair
COMMITTEE 10: 
GENERAL GOVERNMENT
Shante K. Avant - Chairman
Henri E. Brooks - Vice Chairman
COMMITTEE 16:
FACILITIES, REAL PROP, CIP
Mick Wright – Chair
Amber Mills – Vice Chair
COMMITTEE 5:
LAND USE PLANNING, TRANSPORTATION AND CODES ENFORCEMENT
Miska Clay Bibbs - Chairman
Brandon Morrison - Vice Chair
COMMITTEE 11:
CORE CITY, NEIGHBORHOODS AND HOUSING
Henri E. Brooks - Chairman
Britney Thornton - Vice Chair
COMMITTEE 17:
COMMUNITY ENHANCEMENT GRANTS
Charlie Caswell, Jr. – Chair
Amber Mills – Vice Chair
COMMITTEE 6: 
EDUCATION
Miska Clay Bibbs - Chairman
Michael Whaley - Vice Chair
COMMITTEE 12:
LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS
Charlie Caswell, Jr. - Chairman
Brandon Morrison - Vice Chair
COMMITTEE 18:
WORKFORCE DEVELOP
Brandon Morrison – Chair
Shante K. Avant – Vice Chair